Heartstopper named Best LGBTQ Show in 14th Dorian TV Awards – full list of winners including Yellowjackets, Abbott Elementary, Drag Race & Jennifer Coolidge

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics today announced the winners of its 14th Dorian TV Awards with Netflix’s beautifully heartwarming adaptation of Alice Oseman’s graphic novels, Heartstopper, named Best LGBTQ Show of the year. Top honours also went to went to Showtime’s Yellowjackets, which took both Best Drama and performance for Melanie Lynskey, while HBO’s The White Lotus was named Best TV Movie or Miniseries, with its star Jennifer Coolidge recognized with both the Best Supporting Performance trophy for her role in the show as well as the group’s Wilde Wit Award. While actor and comedian Jerrod Carmichael was named LGBTQIA+ TV Trailblazer.

“Rothaniel Jerrod Carmichael, raised in a low-income household in North Carolina, was just 26 when he helped convince NBC to put his own sitcom on the air back in 2015,” said GALECA Executive Director John Griffiths. “The Carmichael Show proved then that he was not only an entertainment wunderkind, but one who mixed his determination with rare heart and purpose, shedding light on hot-button societal issues from racism to police brutality with the sort of frankness fictional TV rarely does.” In coming out in his HBO comedy special Rothaniel this year, Griffiths added, “He did so with the sort of self-effacing wit, vulnerability and observational humor that would make his heroes Richard Pryor and George Carlin proud. Carmichael has no doubt helped a lot of people turn a page.”

COMPLETE LIST OF 14TH DORIAN TV AWARD WINNERS:

BEST TV DRAMA
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
*Yellowjackets (Showtime)*
Severance (Apple TV+)
Succession (HBO)

BEST TV COMEDY
*Abbott Elementary (ABC)*
Barry (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)

BEST LGBTQ TV SHOW
Hacks (HBO Max)
*Heartstopper (Netflix)*
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Dopesick (Hulu)
The Dropout (Hulu)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
*The White Lotus (HBO)*

BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE TV SHOW
Elite (Netflix)
Lupin (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
*Squid Game (Netflix)*

BEST UNSUNG TV SHOW
Better Things (FX)
*The Other Two (HBO Max)*
Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Russian Doll (Netflix)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
We Are Lady Parts (Peacock)

BEST TV PERFORMANCE
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kit Connor, Heartstopper (Netflix)
Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll (Netflix)
*Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)*
Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (HBO)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING TV PERFORMANCE
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
*Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)*
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Jeff Hiller, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Matthew Macfadyen Succession (HBO)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

BEST TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
*Beyoncé, “Be Alive,” 94th Academy Awards (ABC)*
Kristin Chenoweth and cast, “Tribulation,” Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Bridget Everett and Jeff Hiller, “Don’t Give Up,” Somebody Somewhere(HBO)
Jean Smart, “You Make Me Feel Like a Natural Woman,” Hacks (HBO Max)
Cecily Strong and cast, “Corn Puddin’,” Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham and cast, “Never Gonna Give You Up,” Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
*The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)*
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
How To with John Wilson (HBO)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
*ZIWE (Showtime)*

BEST ANIMATED SHOW
Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Q Force (Netflix)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)
What If … ? (Disney+)

BEST REALITY SHOW
Legendary (HBO Max)
The Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)
*RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)*
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef: Houston (Bravo)
We’re Here (HBO)

MOST VISUALLY STRIKING TV SHOW
*Euphoria (HBO)*
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Loki (Disney+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)

CAMPIEST TV SHOW
Diana: The Musical (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
*Girls5Eva (Peacock)*
Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

WILDE WIT AWARD – to a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse
Joel Kim Booster
Quinta Brunson
Jerrod Carmichael
Jennifer Coolidge
Bowen Yang

GALECA TV ICON AWARD (TIE)
Note: This in an inaugural honor and its name has been truncated from the one previously announced
Gillian Anderson
Christine Baranski
Lynda Carter
Kim Cattrall
Cassandra Peterson

GALECA LGBTQIA+ TV TRAILBLAZER – for creating art that inspires empathy, truth and equity
Jerrod Carmichael
Margaret Cho
Russell T Davies
Kate McKinnon
Bowen Yang

GALECA’s 14th Dorian Film Awards nominees will be revealed in January 2023.

Visit GALECA.org and follow The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics @DorianAwards on Twitter and Facebook, and @Dorian_Awards on Instagram

Leave a Reply

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: